Visa Information

VISA EXEMPT COUNTRIES:

Citizens holding passports from the following countries do not require any visa for one time entry to visit Vietnam (or returning simply for transit through an airport), providing they have 6 months left on their passport, a ticket showing clearly when they leave Vietnam and that they do not plan to stay in Vietnam longer than 15 days. If you plan to go to other East Asian Countries and then return to Vietnam for some time you must get an e-visa on arrival multiple entry visa:

Belarus
Finland
France
Germany
Italy
Russia
Spain
Sweden
United Kingdom

E-VISA ON ARRIVAL COUNTRIES:

Citizens holding passports from the following countries can apply for one time entry to visit Vietnam for up to 30 days or multiple entry Visa (if going to e.g. Laos and returning to spend some time in Vietnam), providing they have 6 months left on their passport (and haven’t visited Vietnam in the last 6 months), are arriving by air to Vietnam, and have a ticket showing clearly when they leave Vietnam:

Argentina
Australia
Canada
Colombia
Czech Republic
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Romania
Russia
Slovakia
Spain
United Kingdom
USA
Uruguay
Venezuela
Russia
Spain
Sweden
United Kingdom

Process to apply for Visa On Arrival:
1) Complete the application form off an official Agent website and pay the appropriate application fee – We suggest the following website as it is supported by LonelyPlanet – https://vietnamvisacenter.org/

2) Receive the official Visa Confirmation by email – You should print this off and show it to your airline on check-in for your Vietnam flight.

3) Bring 2 passport photos and the confirmation letter to Vietnam and STAMPING FEE PAYMENT – You should hand these in on arrival at the Vietnamese airport. The stamping fee is 25 USD for Single Entry or 50 USD for multiple entry visa.

VISA APPLICATION FROM OTHER COUNTRIES:

For all other countries (e.g. Israel), you should check out your local Vietnamese Embassy or Consul website. For a list of Vietnamese Embassies by country – http://www.vietnameseembassy.org/

LAOS EXTENSION:

For those planning to extend their trip to Laos with the group, if you plan to return to Vietnam for longer than flight transit (transfering between flights) you MUST have a MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA. Similarly, Laos has its own Visa policy – for information please visit https://www.laos-guide-999.com/laos-visa-on-arrival.html

We also recommend travelling with USD Currency as in Laos it is not always possible to use Credit Cards / withdraw money easily.